Danny Ray Long, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2017 )
[…] 2
    VAITHESWARAN, Judge.
    A jury found Danny Long guilty of two counts of first-degree robbery. This
    court affirmed his conviction in its entirety. See generally State v. Long, No. 99-
    1429, 
    2000 WL 1827178
    , at *1-6 (Iowa Ct. App. Dec. 13, 2000). Thirteen years
    after procedendo issued, Long filed his second postconviction relief application.
    The State moved for summary dismissal. The district court granted the motion
    after concluding Long “failed to file his application within the three-year statute of
    limitations provided under Iowa Code section 822.3” (2015) and “failed to raise a
    ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the statute of
    limitations period.”
    Long filed a “motion for expanded findings and relief” pursuant to Iowa
    Rule of Civil Procedure 1.904. The district court denied the motion, and this
    appeal followed.
    I.     Timeliness of Appeal