in-the-matter-of-the-estate-of-elizabeth-gaeta-and-also-concerning-the ( 2014 )
[…] construed Iowa Code section 633.1978 (Compensation [of executor]) and Iowa
    Code section 633A.41909 (Compensation of trustee) together. Second, the court
    did not take into account all the hours the trustees spent working on the estate
    not included in “their three month sampling or representation provided to the
    court.” Conversely, Joe and Elizabeth ask us to uphold the court’s ruling due to
    the fact the trustees spent most of their time dealing with the lower-value trust
    assets and spent little time on the high-value trust assets.
    8
    Iowa Code section 633.197 states:
    1. Personal representatives shall be allowed such reasonable fees as
    may be determined by the court for services rendered, but not in excess
    of the following commissions upon the gross assets of the estate listed in
    the probate inventory, which shall be received as full compensation for all
    ordinary services:
    ....
    c. For all sums over five thousand dollars, two percent.
    9
    Iowa Code section 633A.4109 states:
    1. If the terms of the trust do not specify the trustee’s compensation, a
    trustee or cotrustee is entitled to compensation that is reasonable under
    the circumstances.
    15