State of Iowa v. Conner Daniel Carney ( 2017 )
[…] 321J.6, our implied consent statute, provides that drivers under suspicion of OWI
    who refuse to submit to chemical testing are subject to the civil penalty of license
    revocation. See Iowa Code §§ 321J.6(2), .9. Section 321J.6(2) states that if a
    law enforcement officer asks a driver to submit to breath or urine testing, any
    refusal to submit is deemed a refusal for the purposes of a license revocation
    proceeding; but if an officer asks a driver to submit to blood testing and the driver
    refuses, the officer must then offer breath or urine testing.1 See id. § 321J.6(2).
    Section 321J.9(1) further states, “If a person refuses to submit to the chemical
    testing, a test shall not be given . . . .” In interpreting these statutory provisions in
    the context of a license revocation proceeding, our supreme court has
    1
    A blood sample is treated differently “primarily [as] an accommodation to those