State of Iowa v. Ryder Lee Sisco ( 2017 )
[…] [D.R.] to do so.
    4.     As a result of the confinement or removal, [D.R.] was
    sexually abused or suffered serious injury.
    If the State has proved all of the elements, the defendant is
    guilty of Kidnapping in the First Degree.
    Sisco specifically disagrees with the phrase, “As a result of the
    confinement or removal, D.R. was sexually abused or suffered serious injury.”
    Sisco claims instead it should have read, “As a consequence of the
    kidnapping . . . ,” to mirror the language that is used in Iowa Code section 710.2.
    Section 710.2 states, “Kidnapping is kidnapping in the first degree when the
    person kidnapped, as a consequence of the kidnapping, suffers serious injury, or
    is intentionally subjected to torture or sexual abuse.”
    Sisco’s claim is that “confinement or removal” is not enough to establish
    kidnapping, because it must be accompanied by a specific intent to inflict serious
    injury or commit sexual abuse. However, “In evaluating [jury instructions], we