State of Iowa v. Michael Lamar Wells ( 2017 )
[…] motion to correct an illegal sentence. In support of his position, he cites Iowa
    Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.28(1) and Iowa Code section 815.10(1) (2016).
    Rule 2.28(1) provides, in part:
    Every defendant, who is an indigent person as defined in
    Iowa Code section 815.9, is entitled to have counsel appointed to
    represent the defendant at every stage of the proceedings from the
    defendant’s initial appearance before the magistrate or the court
    through appeal, including probation revocation hearings, unless the
    defendant waives such appointment.
    Likewise, section 815.10(1) provides, in part:
    The court, for cause and upon its own motion or upon
    application by an indigent person or a public defender, shall appoint
    the state public defender’s designee pursuant to section 13B.4 to
    represent an indigent person at any stage of the criminal . . .
    proceedings or on appeal of any criminal . . . action in which the
    indigent person is entitled to legal assistance at public expense.
    Wells claims his motion to correct an illegal sentence is necessarily a stage of
    the “criminal proceeding.”
    court’s decision in this case must come by way of a petition for writ of certiorari or
    application for discretionary review. We agree the proper form of review of a district