In the Interest of M.M., Minor Child, A.M., Father ( 2017 )
[…] ordered when there is clear and convincing evidence that a child age three or
    under who has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance (CINA) and
    removed from the parents’ care for at least six of the last twelve months, or the
    last six consecutive months, cannot be returned to the parents’ custody at the
    time of the termination hearing. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.116
    (1)(h). The first three
    elements of paragraph (h) are not in dispute; rather, the father asserts on appeal
    that the State failed to prove the fourth element.                 See 
    Iowa Code § 232.116
    (1)(h)(4) (“There is clear and convincing evidence that the child cannot
    be returned to the custody of the child’s parents as provided in section 232.102
    at the present time.”). To satisfy its burden of proof, the State must establish
    “[t]he child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify the
    adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance.”                  See 
    id.
    § 232.102(5)(2); see also In re A.M.S., 
    419 N.W.2d 723
    , 725 (Iowa 1988). The
    1
    The mother’s parental rights were also terminated. She testified it was in the child’s
    best interests to terminate her parental rights.