In Re the Marriage of Christian A. Marsh and Sally J. Marsh Upon the Petition of Christian A. Marsh, and Concerning Sally J. Marsh ( 2017 )
[…] Although Christian achieved
    positive changes in his life in the seven years between the entry of the
    dissolution decree and the modification proceedings, he has not met his burden
    of proving, because of those changes, modification would result in superior care
    for N.J.M.    Christian acknowledges Sally is a good mother.              She has been
    flexible and generous with Christian concerning visitation, and that outlook has
    helped foster a healthy relationship between Christian and N.J.M.               See 
    Iowa Code § 598.41
    (1)(a) (2017) (providing the goal of visitation is to “assure the child
    the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with
    both parents”). By all accounts, N.J.M. is thriving.
    Moreover, we have reservations about Christian’s motives for seeking the
    custody modification. See In re Marriage of Capper, No. 08-0128, 
    2008 WL 3
    Deferring to the district court’s credibility determinations, we agree Christian failed to