State of Iowa v. Darrin Frank Fehrer ( 2017 )
[…] Because Fehrer did not meet the threshold burden to put
    into controversy his mistake of fact regarding the complaining witness’s age, the
    district court correctly rejected his request to instruct the jury on this affirmative
    defense.
    IV. Sufficiency of the Evidence.
    Next, Fehrer challenges his conviction on the dissemination count as
    lacking evidentiary support.    Specifically, he asserts the State failed to offer
    evidence to support the element that he is not the parent or legal guardian of the
    complaining witness.     See 
    Iowa Code § 728.2
     (“Any person, other than the
    parent or guardian of the minor, who knowingly disseminates or exhibits obscene
    material to a minor . . . .” (emphasis added)). Fehrer made a motion for judgment
    of acquittal on this ground at trial, and in denying the motion, the district court
    stated:
    I’m going to hesitantly deny the motion. It goes without saying that