In the Interest of J.D. and D.D., Minor Children, S.D., Mother, D.D., Father ( 2017 )
[…] , 560-61 (Iowa 2010) (applying standard to “work backward” and
    ascertain implicit credibility findings in agency’s decision).
    Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(f) provides termination may be ordered
    when there is clear and convincing evidence that a child age four years or older
    who has been adjudicated a child in need of assistance (CINA) and removed
    from the parents’ care for at least twelve of the last eighteen months, or the last
    twelve consecutive months, cannot be returned to the parents’ custody at the
    time of the termination hearing. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.116
    (1)(f). The first three
    elements of paragraph (f) are not in dispute; rather, the parents assert on appeal
    that the State failed to prove the fourth element.                See 
    Iowa Code § 232.116
    (1)(f)(4) (“There is clear and convincing evidence that at the present
    8
    time the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents as provided
    in section 232.102.”). To satisfy its burden of proof, the State must establish
    “[t]he child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify the
    adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance.”                See 
    id.
    § 232.102(5)(2); see also In re A.M.S., 
    419 N.W.2d 723