Id.In essence, Schreiber claims that he “died” and was resuscitated by medical staff in 2015 against his wishes, thereby completing his sentence. He asserts he was sentenced to life without parole, “but not to Life plus one day.” Therefore, he is being held in violation of his rights under the Due Process Clause and the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. We do not find his argument persuasive. He cites no case law that supports his position, and Iowa Code section 902.1 directs the district court to commit defendants guilty of class “A” felonies—like Schreiber—“into the custody of the director of the Iowa department of corrections for the rest of the defendant’s life.”
Iowa Code § 902.1(1) (emphasis added). Because chapter 902 does not define “life,” we give that term its plain meaning. State v. Hearn,
797 N.W.2d 577, 583 (Iowa 2011). “[O]ur primary goal is to give effect to the intent of the legislature.” State v. Anderson,
782 N.W.2d 155, 158 (Iowa 2010).