Lynette Anne Heims v. Brad Francis Heims , 919 N.W.2d 636 ( 2018 )
[…] He
    testified he took a day off from work in Chicago, Illinois, to travel to the DHFS office
    in Rockford, Illinois.   He paid $1,475.12, which he testified is the amount of
    arrearage DHFS calculated.
    After a hearing, the district court issued an order declining to find Brad in
    contempt. The district court also rejected Lynette’s request for attorney fees.
    Lynette appeals the district court’s order on contempt and her attorney fees, and
    she requests appellate attorney fees.
    II. Standard of Review
    Contempt actions are governed by Iowa Code section 598.23 (“If a person
    against whom a temporary order or final decree has been entered willfully
    disobeys the order or decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court
    for contempt . . . .”). We review contempt decisions for abuse of discretion. Ary v.
    Iowa Dist. Ct., 
    735 N.W.2d 621
    , 624 (Iowa 2007) (citing Ickowitz v. Iowa Dist. Ct.,
    
    452 N.W.2d 446
    , 452 (Iowa 1990)).              The district court may consider all