State of Iowa v. Joseph Hodges White, Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] 2
    White also claims the district court should not have considered his robbery conviction
    at resentencing because he had “completed the requisite time incarcerated to discharge
    the robbery conviction.” But as the State points out, the district court was entering an
    entirely new sentence; consideration of the robbery conviction was necessary because
    White had been convicted of that crime. In any event, the court ordered White receive
    credit for time served, so the robbery portion of his sentence was immediately
    discharged again upon entry of his new sentences.
    5
    to impose consecutive sentences has remained substantively unchanged from
    the time White was originally sentenced in 1993 to the time White was
    resentenced in 2016.       Compare 
    Iowa Code § 901.8
     (1991) (“If a person is
    sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the sentencing judge may order
    the second or further sentence to begin at the expiration of the first or succeeding
    sentence.”), with 
    id.
     § 901.8 (2015) (“If a person is sentenced for two or more
    separate offenses, the sentencing judge may order the second or further
    sentence to begin at the expiration of the first or succeeding sentence.”).
    Because there was no new legislation disadvantaging White, there was no
    ex post facto violation; the district court could have imposed the same sentence
    in 1993 as it did in 2016.3 See State v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 
    759 N.W.2d at 797
     (“An