State of Iowa v. Todd Orrin Grant ( 2017 )
[…] to run consecutively with Grant’s probation-violation sentence. Grant appeals.
    II. Scope of Review
    We review claims of insufficient evidence for errors at law. State v. Rohm,
    
    609 N.W.2d 504
    , 509 (Iowa 2000). We will “uphold a finding of guilt if ‘substantial
    evidence’ supports the verdict.” 
    Id.
     “‘Substantial evidence’ is evidence upon
    2
    We assume the surcharge the sentencing court referenced in this part of its sentencing
    order was the thirty-five percent surcharge pursuant to Iowa Code section 911.1.
    Because the fine was entirely suspended, the surcharge was likewise entirely
    suspended. See 
    Iowa Code § 911.1
    (3) (“When a fine or forfeiture is suspended in whole
    or in part, the court shall reduce the surcharge in proportion to the amount suspended.”).
    The court also imposed the law enforcement initiative surcharge under section 911.3,
    but the imposition of that surcharge is not at issue in this appeal.
    4
    which a rational finder of fact could find a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable
    doubt.” 
    Id.