State of Iowa v. Todd Orrin Grant ( 2017 )
[…] section 908.10 as the basis to impose consecutive sentences.                   The State
    concedes error in the assessment of the fine.              See 
    Iowa Code §§ 902.8
    (excluding any mention of a fine for habitual offenders); 902.9(1)(c) (same); cf.
    902.9(1)(e) (stating the maximum sentence for a class “D” felon who is not a
    habitual offender may include a fine). Likewise, the imposition of the thirty-five
    percent surcharge was improper as that surcharge is dependent upon the
    imposition of a fine.     See 
    id.
     § 911.1(1) (“When a court imposes a fine or
    forfeiture for a violation of state law, . . . the court or the clerk of the district court
    shall assess an additional penalty in the form of a criminal penalty surcharge
    equal to thirty-five percent of the fine or forfeiture imposed.”).
    8
    The State also agrees the court erred in citing Iowa Code section 908.10
    as the justification for imposing consecutive sentences, which applies to felonies
    committed while on parole. This section is inapplicable to Grant because he was