State of Iowa v. Todd Orrin Grant ( 2017 )
[…] closet, she seemed visibly shocked and did not recognize any of the items. The
    property manager testified he saw Grant enter the storage closet and noticed “a
    lot of stuff” in the closet, and he also knew Grant’s girlfriend only stored a
    Christmas tree and an air conditioner in the storage closet. Therefore, the record
    contains substantial evidence supporting the jury’s conclusion that Grant
    possessed property and knew the property was stolen.
    The jury was also presented with evidence of the contents and the value
    of Carl’s items. Pursuant to section 714.3, “[t]he value of property is its highest
    value by any reasonable standard at the time that it is stolen.” The reasonable
    standard “includes but is not limited to market value within the community, actual
    value, or replacement value.” 
    Iowa Code § 714.3
    . Testimony about value “is
    liberally received, with its weight to be determined by the jury.” State v. Savage,
    
    288 N.W.2d 502
    , 504 (Iowa 1980). An owner of the property is competent to
    testify to its value. State v. Boyken, 
    217 N.W.2d 218