Roger Pegram v. State of Iowa , 919 N.W.2d 636 ( 2018 )
[…] allowed time to review his criminal file to see if there were any violations of Brady
    v. Maryland, 
    373 U.S. 83
    , 87 (1963), which held “failure of prosecution to disclose
    evidence that may be favorable to the accused is a violation of the Due Process
    Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.” Harrington, 
    659 N.W.2d at 516
    . But there
    is neither evidence nor a factual allegation specific to a Brady violation here, nor
    is there any explanation as to why such violation could not have been brought
    within the applicable time period. See 
    Iowa Code § 822.3
    ; see also 
    id.
     § 822.8
    (“All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised
    in the applicant’s original . . . application . . . unless the court finds a ground for
    6
    relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately
    raised in the original . . . application.”). When Pegram was given an opportunity to
    explain his current PCR claims at the latest hearing, he stated:
    Here’s where I’m at on this. I believe that the felony murder
    rule was found unconstitutional through Heemstra. I think we all
    understand that.