Roger Pegram v. State of Iowa , 919 N.W.2d 636 ( 2018 )
[…] dismiss the case and all that, you know, I’m—I’m resisting that, of
    course.
    But I think that we all understand what’s going on here and it’s
    all unconstitutional. That felony murder rule thing is unconstitutional.
    I think this summary judgment thing should be denied.
    There was no allegation of any Brady violation by Pegram. Pegram’s PCR counsel
    even admitted that the likelihood of finding evidence of a Brady violation would be
    low, even with a full review of the record.
    It is true that, under section 822.7, “[a]ll rules and statutes applicable in civil
    proceedings including pretrial and discovery procedures are available to the
    parties.” Nevertheless, Pegram had his opportunity to litigate his PCR claims,
    including any Brady violation, within the statutory-time period in his first PCR
    application. The second time around, Pegram had to provide specific facts rather