In the Matter of Property Seized From Jean Carlos Herrera and Fernando Rodriguez, Jean Carlos Herrera and Fernando Rodriguez, Claimants-Appellants. ( 2017 )
[…] If one
    does not wish to incriminate himself or subject himself to
    prosecution for perjury or false swearing, he simply does not file a
    claim . . . as the filing of such a claim is not required. However, if a
    claim is filed under the statute, it must conform to the statute’s
    requirements.
    State v. $8,000.00 in U.S. Currency, 
    827 So. 2d 634
    , 639 (La. Ct. App. 2002).
    The Georgia Court of Appeals also rejected a similar claim. We quote from that
    case at length:
    Under [the Georgia analogue to section 809A.13(4)], the
    answer filed by an owner of property which asserts a claim against
    the property “must set forth: . . . [t]he date, identity of transferor,
    and circumstances of the claimant’s acquisition of the interest in the
    property. . . .” Loveless did not include in his Answer the date of the
    transfer of the cash, the identity of the transferor, or the
    circumstances of his acquiring the cash. He thus failed to satisfy
    the specific statutory pleading requirements regarding factual