State of Iowa v. Matthew Earl Cox ( 2017 )
[…] is the automatic lifetime sex offender registration applied to him for a crime
    committed as a juvenile that violates his due process rights, not that a sex
    offender registration requirement itself is a violation. Even if we were to hold
    imposition of a mandatory lifetime sex offender registration as to a juvenile
    offender violated due process, Cox would still be required to register as a sex
    offender for some period. Imposing the registration requirement at sentencing
    does not violate due process.
    Second, section 692A.103(2) provides: “A sex offender is not required to
    register while incarcerated. However, the running of the period of registration is
    tolled pursuant to section 692A.107 if a sex offender is incarcerated.” It only
    makes sense that the determination of whether a sex offender should be relieved
    8
    Iowa Code section 692A.128(2) provides:
    An application shall not be granted unless all of the following apply:
    a. The date of the commencement of the requirement to register