State of Iowa v. Matthew Earl Cox ( 2017 )
[…] offender violated due process, Cox would still be required to register as a sex
    offender for some period. Imposing the registration requirement at sentencing
    does not violate due process.
    Second, section 692A.103(2) provides: “A sex offender is not required to
    register while incarcerated. However, the running of the period of registration is
    tolled pursuant to section 692A.107 if a sex offender is incarcerated.” It only
    makes sense that the determination of whether a sex offender should be relieved
    8
    Iowa Code section 692A.128(2) provides:
    An application shall not be granted unless all of the following apply:
    a. The date of the commencement of the requirement to register
    occurred at least two years prior to the filing of the application for a tier I
    offender and five years prior to the filing of the application for a tier II or
    III offender.
    It is not contested that based upon his conviction, Cox is a tier III offender. See Iowa
    Code § 692A.102(1)(c)(8).
    13
    of the obligation to register not be made at the time of sentencing, but upon the