State of Iowa v. Matthew Earl Cox ( 2017 )
[…] requirement for registration. It further allows for a judicial review to
    modify the length of time the defendant would be required to
    register. The defendant argues that this procedure falls short of
    satisfying due process because the director of the judicial
    department of the correctional services that supervises the sex
    offender can, in effect, veto an effort at modification. This is not an
    issue which is ripe for determination at this time as the defendant is
    not yet required to register under chapter 692A. See Iowa Code
    § 692A.103(1)(b), (c) (“A sex offender shall . . . register in
    compliance with the procedures specified in this chapter . . .
    commencing as follows: . . . [f]rom the date of release on parole or
    work release [or] [f]rom the date of release from incarceration.”)
    Cox reasserts the same arguments here on appeal. He further argues
    that the district court erred in relying on Iowa Code section 692A.128 because
    “[t]he modification provisions are only available to Cox once he has left the
    custody of the State and is required to register.”