State of Iowa v. Matthew Earl Cox ( 2017 )
[…] 2009 enactment includes section 692A.128, which provides Cox with the ability
    to file an application with a court requesting relief from the lifetime sex offender
    registration requirement.7    Since Cox has this remedy available through the
    district court, he is not subjected to lifetime registration as a sex offender; if he
    complies with the statutory requirements, which do not appear to be onerous, he
    may have his registration requirement lifted by the court. The requirements set
    out in section 692A.128(2)(a)-(e) include completion of sex offender treatment
    7
    Iowa Code section 692A.128(1) provides: “A sex offender who is on probation, parole,
    work release, special sentence, or any other type of conditional release may file an
    application in district court seeking to modify the registration requirements under this
    chapter.”
    12
    and a risk assessment of likelihood to reoffend. These requirements appear
    reasonably related to the purpose of the statute, both in requiring registration of
    sex offenders and in making an individualized assessment whether the person is