•                      IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] reasonable time, without the owner’s consent, express or implied.”). However,
    Alice was not entitled to the full value of the pay-on-death funds at the time they
    were transferred to the Lorenz siblings in September 2010, nor is she entitled
    even now to the full value of the funds. She is only entitled to monthly spousal
    support payments assuming she remains alive and unmarried.              Thus, we
    conclude the district court did not err in denying her claim for 5% interest on the
    entire value of the funds from September 2010.
    Iowa Code section 535.3(1) provides “[i]nterest shall be allowed on all
    money due on judgments and decrees of courts at a rate calculated according to
    section 668.13.” Although the parties disagree on whether, and to what extent,
    such rate should apply to this case, Alice does not disagree with the Lorenz
    siblings that the section 668.13 rate would be 2.12%, if applicable. “[A]n award