Weldon D. Bloom and Karen Wickwire, as Co-Trustees of the Weldon D. Bloom Revocable Trust v. Michael Oniayekan and Ijeoma Asota ( 2018 )
[…] See Hubbell Homes, L.C. v. Key, No. 09-0925,
2010 WL 2077173, at *5 (Iowa Ct. App. May 26, 2010) (finding no evidence landscaping and realtor commission costs were connected to the breach but finding utility payments should be borne by the breaching party). B. Attorney Fees The real-estate contract called for the payment of “reasonable attorney fees and expenses incurred by reason of the default.” See Iowa Code § 625.22 (2015) (allowing courts to award “a reasonable attorney fee” when “judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee”). At trial, the sellers requested $15,146.62. Following trial, they attached an updated statement requesting $20,155.62 in attorney fees and costs.