In re Marriage of Carter ( 2018 )
[…] a marriage involving minor children, the district court must determine whether
    one or both parents shall have legal custody of the children. In re Marriage of
    Hynick, 
    727 N.W.2d 575
    , 578-79 (Iowa 2007). “Legal custody” carries with it
    1
    At the time of trial, L.C. was eleven years old, J.C. was eight, and K.C. was five.
    3
    certain rights and responsibilities, including but not limited to “decision making
    affecting the child’s legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular
    activities, and religious instruction.” 
    Iowa Code § 598.1
    (5). When the parents
    are awarded joint legal custody, both parents have “legal custodial rights and
    responsibilities toward the child” and “neither parent has legal custodial rights
    superior to those of the other parent.” 
    Id.
     § 598.1(3). In deciding whether joint
    custody is in the best interest of a minor child, the court must consider several
    statutory factors. See id. § 598.41(3). However, “[w]hen parents agree to joint