Mantha Lee Henderson Sr., Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2016 )
[…] is affirmed on that basis.
    The trial court dismissed Henderson’s claim after finding that the issue of
    the plea negotiation and communication had been included as the basis for a
    claim of ineffective assistance of counsel in at least two of his previous
    applications for postconviction relief. Henderson confirmed that finding in his
    own verified petition. Even assuming a timely filed petition grounds raised in a
    previous postconviction proceeding may not be relitigated in a subsequent
    application. Iowa Code § 822.8 (“Any ground finally adjudicated . . . in any other
    proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a
    subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which
    for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised . . . .”); Holmes
    v. State, 
    775 N.W.2d 733
    , 735 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009) (noting a postconviction-
    relief proceeding is not intended to be a vehicle to relitigate issues already
    adjudicated).    The trial court properly dismissed Henderson’s application