Mantha Lee Henderson Sr., Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2016 )
[…] year bar, we may uphold the district court’s ruling on any basis appearing in the
    record and urged on appeal, even if the district court did not decide the case on
    that basis. Keen v. State, 
    818 N.W.2d 1
    , 11 (Iowa 2012). The State raised the
    issue before the postconviction court, and therefore, we may dismiss
    Henderson’s application on this basis if proper. We hold that it is.
    Henderson does not contest that more than three years have elapsed
    since procedendo issued but instead contends the three-year bar is not
    applicable. See Iowa Code § 822.3 (stating “this limitation does not apply to a
    ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time
    period”).   He asserts ineffective assistance of counsel in the area of plea
    communication and negotiation is new law that did not exist prior to 2012 when
    the United States Supreme Court handed down two rulings in which ineffective