In re Marriage of Kass ( 2017 )
[…] 4
    of Other Post-Dissolution Issues. Counsel also filed exhibits in support of the
    hearing, including an Affidavit of Attorney Fees for Contempt. Counsel did not
    object to the contempt hearing. Indeed, counsel was prepared for the contempt
    hearing with witnesses and exhibits. It is clear counsel had actual notice of the
    contempt hearing. Her arguments to the contrary are disingenuous, at best.
    Karen next challenges the merits of the district court’s ruling on the
    application of the rule to show cause. Iowa Code section 598.23 (2009) provides
    that “If a person against whom a . . . final decree has been entered willfully
    disobeys the order or decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court
    for contempt.” The contempt statute provides only that a person “may” be cited
    and punished for contempt. 
    Iowa Code § 598.23
    . Thus, “a trial court is not
    required to hold a party in contempt even though the elements of contempt may
    exist.” In re Marriage of Swan, 
    526 N.W.2d 320