The preliminary breath screening test was administered and it indicated an alcohol concentration of .02 or more but less than .08 and the person is under the age of twenty-one. 6 conclusory statement that Seils had been arrested for OWI and interference at the scene. Following a multi-day trial, a jury convicted Seils of OWI, third offense. He appeals. II. Discussion. A. Implied Consent. Pursuant to Iowa Code section 321J.6, police officers in Iowa have the “authority . . . to test the breath, blood or urine of any person suspected of driving while intoxicated.” State v. Overbay,
810 N.W.2d 871, 875 (Iowa 2012); see Iowa Code § 321J.6(1) (“A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A is deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of specimens.”) Still, while “drivers are deemed to have impliedly consented to testing, they nonetheless generally have the statutory right to withdraw that consent and refuse to take any test.”