Due to his refusal to submit to testing, pursuant to section 321J.9,1 Seils’s driver’s license was revoked. At the administrative hearing in which Seils challenged the revocation, Trooper Flaherty repeatedly testified that Seils was not under arrest for OWI at the time Flaherty invoked Seils’s implied consent to chemical testing. Based on this testimony, the administrative law judge reversed the revocation of Seils’s driver’s license, determining revocation was not appropriate because none of the specified conditions listed in section 321J.62 existed at the time Trooper Flaherty invoked implied consent. 1 Iowa Code section 321J.9(1) provides: If a person refuses to submit to the chemical testing, a test shall not be given, but the department, upon the receipt of the peace officer's certification, subject to penalty for perjury, that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A, that specified conditions existed for chemical testing pursuant to section 321J.6, and that the person refused to submit to the chemical testing, shall revoke the person's driver's license and any nonresident operating privilege for [a period of time]. 2 Iowa Code section 321J.6(1) allows a police officer to invoke a driver’s implied consent to chemical testing when the driver “operates a motor vehicle in this state under circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been operating a motor vehicle” in violation of the OWI laws and any of the following conditions exist: a.