In the Interest of L.J., Minor Child ( 2021 )
[…] The mother did not obtain an up-to-date substance-abuse
    evaluation. And she has not attended any mental-health or substance-abuse
    treatment since fall 2020. So we believe the mother’s methamphetamine use is
    ongoing.   “A parent’s methamphetamine use, in itself, creates a dangerous
    environment for children.” J.P., 
    2020 WL 110425
    , at *2. Therefore, we conclude
    L.J. could not be safely returned to the mother’s care. The first step in our process
    is satisfied, and we move to the next.
    4
    Our next step centers on L.J.’s best interest. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.116
    (2).
    We “give primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best placement for
    furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical,
    mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child.” In re P.L., 
    778 N.W.2d 33
    , 40 (Iowa 2010) (quoting 
    Iowa Code § 232.116
    (2)). “It is well-settled law that
    we cannot deprive a child of permanency after the State has proved a ground for
    termination under section 232.116(1) by hoping someday a parent will learn to be