State v. Phipps ( 2018 )
[…] for the leaving-the-scene count. See 
    id.
     § 911.2 (“1. In addition to any other
    surcharge, the court or clerk of the district court shall assess a drug abuse
    resistance education surcharge of ten dollars if a violation arises out of a violation
    of an offense provided for in chapter 321J or chapter 124, division IV.”); see also
    State v. Gunderson, No. 14-0529, 
    2015 WL 162077
    , at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 14,
    2015). However, the D.A.R.E. surcharge is authorized for the first count because
    3
    section 707.6A(1) incorporates an element under chapter 321J. See 
    Iowa Code § 707
    .6A(1) (“A person commits a class ‘B’ felony when the person unintentionally
    causes the death of another by operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, as
    prohibited by section 321J.2”); State v. Konvalinka, No. 11-0777, 
    2012 WL 1860352
    , at *8 (Iowa Ct. App. May 23, 2012).
    The district court ordered the surcharges applied to “each applicable
    offense.”   Assuming without deciding the surcharges were applied to both