Stanley v. Employment Appeal Board ( 2018 )
[…] benefit year and ending with the last day of the next to the last completed calendar
    quarter immediately preceding the date on which the individual filed a valid claim.”
    Iowa Code § 96.19(3). In other words, the base period is the first four of the last
    five quarters completed before the quarter in which the claim was filed. Code
    section 96.4 sets forth the earnings criteria over the base period necessary to
    establish “monetary eligibility”—that is, eligibility for the receipt of benefits. Section
    96.4(4)(a) provides:
    4. a. The individual has been paid wages for insured work
    during the individual’s base period in an amount at least one and
    one-quarter times the wages paid to the individual during that quarter
    of the individual’s base period in which the individual’s wages were
    highest; provided that the individual has been paid wages for insured
    work totaling at least three and five-tenths percent of the statewide
    average annual wage for insured work, computed for the preceding
    calendar year if the individual’s benefit year begins on or after the
    first full week in July and computed for the second preceding
    calendar year if the individual’s benefit year begins before the first
    full week in July, in that calendar quarter in the individual’s base
    4
    period in which the individual’s wages were highest, and the
    individual has been paid wages for insured work totaling at least one-
    half of the amount of wages required under this paragraph in the
    calendar quarter of the base period in which the individual’s wages
    were highest, in a calendar quarter in the individual’s base period
    other than the calendar quarter in which the individual’s wages were
    highest. The calendar quarter wage requirements shall be rounded
    to the nearest multiple of ten dollars.
    Stated differently, the claimant must have (1) base period wages greater than
    125% of an individual’s highest-earning quarter within the base period, (2) highest-
    earning-quarter wages at least 3.5% of the statewide average annual wage for
    insured work, and (3) second-highest-earning-quarter wages at least 50% of the
    wages required by (2). As relevant here, in 2014 the statewide average annual
    wage for insured work was $42,327.64, of which 3.5%, rounded, is $1480. Half of
    that is $740.
    With that background, we turn to the specific facts and circumstances of
    Stanley’s case.    The parties agree Stanley’s base period for purposes of