State of Iowa v. Dantreon Levon Newman ( 2021 )
[…] Specifically, Newman contends the court failed to make further inquiry into his
    competency after it “had access to [the] PSI report which stated that [he] suffered
    from bi-polar disorder, schizophrenia and had special education in school.”
    “Under the United States Constitution, the United States Supreme Court
    has declared that the conviction of an incompetent defendant violates due
    process.” State v. Einfeldt, 
    914 N.W.2d 773
    , 778 (Iowa 2018). “We review whether
    a trial court should have ordered a competency hearing de novo.” 
    Id.
    Iowa Code section 812.3(1) provides:
    If at any stage of a criminal proceeding the defendant or the
    defendant’s attorney, upon application to the court, alleges specific
    facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder
    which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge,
    understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the
    3 The State does not contend Newman’s appeal of this issue is foreclosed by the
    amendments to Iowa Code sections 814.6 and 814.7.                  The State also
    acknowledges that a claim the district court failed to order a competency hearing
    sua sponte is not subject to traditional rules of error preservation. See State v.
    Lucas, 
    323 N.W.2d 228
    , 230 (Iowa 1982).
    4 Newman acknowledges no evidence existed in this record to order a competency
    hearing until the PSI was prepared for the sentencing hearing.
    7
    defense, the court shall suspend further proceedings and determine
    if probable cause exists to sustain the allegations. The applicant has
    the burden of establishing probable cause. The court may on its own
    motion schedule a hearing to determine probable cause if the
    defendant or defendant’s attorney has failed or refused to make an
    application under this section and the court finds that there are
    specific facts showing that a hearing should be held on that question.
    (Emphasis added.) There is a presumption that a defendant is competent to stand
    trial, and the defendant has the burden to prove incompetence. See State v.
    Gaston, No. 18-1293, 
    2020 WL 1307690
    , at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 18, 2020). The