State of Iowa v. Bryan Holmes ( 2021 )
[…] rather than decide his claim under an ineffective-assistance-of-counsel rubric. Our
    supreme court has refused to do so, most recently in Treptow, 960 N.W.2d at 109
    (“We have repeatedly rejected plain error review and will not adopt it now.”).
    3
    v. Warren, 
    955 N.W.2d 848
    , 856 (Iowa 2021) (limiting consideration of ineffective-
    assistance claims to direct appeals pending on July 1, 2019). Holmes may pursue
    this claim in a postconviction-relief proceeding. See 
    Iowa Code § 814.7
     (“An
    ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by
    filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822.”).
    AFFIRMED.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 20-0148

Filed Date: 9/22/2021

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/22/2021