June E. King v. Richard W. King ( 2019 )
[…] Richard counters June did not testify she experienced any pain from the
    shove. But the assault statute requires only proof of Richard’s intent, not actual
    pain, injury, insult, or offense. June showed by a preponderance of the evidence
    Richard committed an assault. We affirm the findings of the district court.
    B. Other Protective Order Provisions
    Richard next complains the district court erred in granting June exclusive
    possession of the marital home and ordering him to relinquish his firearms. We
    conclude both provisions were appropriate.
    Iowa Code section 236.5(1)(b)(3) provides the protective order may include
    a provision “[t]hat the defendant grant possession of the residence to the plaintiff
    to the exclusion of the defendant. . . .” Under that statute, the district court ordered:
    7
    “Protected Party shall have exclusive possession of the home . . . . [Richard] shall
    not go to, enter, occupy or remain in that residence or any other residence in which
    Protected Party is staying, under any circumstance.”