State of Iowa v. Ryan J. Duncan ( 2018 )
[…] Instruction 8 set out the differences between direct and circumstantial evidence.
    Instruction 9 told the jury to decide the facts from the evidence and consider the
    credibility of witnesses. Instruction 10 stated the defendant’s admission of a prior crime
    could be considered in determining credibility. Instruction 11 discussed eyewitness
    identification. Instruction 12 set out the concept of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Instruction 13 told the jury all the instructions should be considered together and its
    decision should be based on the evidence.
    7
    Section 124.411 applies to “[a]ny person convicted of a second or
    subsequent offense under this chapter.” Under section 124.411(3), there is an
    exception for “offenses under section 124.401, subsection 5.”            One of the
    offenses under section 124.401(5) is the possession of marijuana. Duncan was
    not previously convicted under section 124.401(5).        He was convicted under