704 N.W.2d 440, 447 (Iowa 2005). Because Iowa Code s
[…] She continued: “The problem is that we only have placement facilities available to us until a child turns eighteen.” On cross-examination, the officer clarified that timing drove her recommendation that Erdman be waived to adult court: In a sex abuse case, normally a child is evaluated and then recommended for treatment. The treatment is an intense treatment that lasts at least six months; and at this point without an adjudication or a conviction, we don’t have six months in order to provide that treatment if the evaluation was even done. But the child’s counsel pointed out that under section 232.53(2), “[d]ispositional orders entered subsequent to the child attaining the age of seventeen years and prior to the child’s eighteenth birthday shall automatically terminate one year and six months after the date of disposition.” And the officer agreed the dispositional order could extend beyond Erdman’s eighteenth birthday. So counsel then cited section 232.53(4), which allows a child committed to the 3 The short time frame was of the State’s own making.