State of Iowa v. Nathan Ray Tesch ( 2023 )
[…] See Bishop, 
    387 N.W.2d at 559
     (noting the defendant’s failure to ask for a continuance after the evidence
    was produced).
    11
    1. Right of Appeal.
    Tesch argues he has a right of appeal because he requested the ability-to-
    pay determination at the time of sentencing. He recognizes the court’s ruling came
    out several months later—following a number of continuances—but maintains that
    due to the timing of his request, the January 31 ruling should “relate back” to his
    sentencing hearing and be considered part of the final judgment. See 
    Iowa Code § 910.3
    (8) (“The court shall enter a permanent restitution order setting out the
    amount of restitution including the amount of community service to be performed
    as restitution and the persons to whom restitution must be paid. A permanent
    restitution order entered at the time of sentencing is part of the final judgment of
    sentence as defined in section 814.6 and shall be considered in a properly
    perfected appeal.” (emphasis added)). He focuses on the fact that the district court
    stated it was continuing his restitution hearing on the date of his sentencing and
    that the court never entered a final restitution order until the January 31 order. Cf.
    
    Iowa Code § 910.3
    (9) (“If the full amount of restitution cannot be determined at the
    time of sentencing, the court shall issue a permanent restitution order setting forth
    the amount of restitution identified up to that time.”).
    In response, the State argues that because the January 31 restitution order
    was entered more than two months after judgment and sentence, Tesch does not
    have a right of appeal. See 
    id.
     §§ 910.3(10) (“A permanent restitution order may
    be superseded by subsequent orders if additional or different restitution is ordered.
    A permanent restitution order entered after the time of sentencing shall only be
    challenged pursuant to section 910.7.” (emphasis added)), .7(5) (requiring
    appellate review of section 910.7 petitions to be “by writ of certiorari”). The State
    12
    maintains that section 910.3(10)’s mandate that “permanent restitution order[s]
    entered after the time of sentencing shall only be challenged pursuant to section
    910.7” forecloses Tesch’s “relation back” argument. See also State v. Hawk, 
    952 N.W.2d 314
    , 319 (Iowa 2020) (“Section 910.7 provides the mechanism for
    addressing restitution not ordered at the time of sentencing . . . .”). We agree with