State of Iowa v. Nathan Ray Tesch ( 2023 )
[…] piecemeal appeals—as occurred here. See State v. Patterson, ___N.W.2d ___,
    ___, 
    2023 WL 175509
    , at *4 (Iowa 2023) (concluding section 910.3(8) did not
    govern when the appeal was not about an order entered at the time of sentencing);
    see, e.g., In re T.R., 
    705 N.W.2d 6
    , 10 (Iowa 2005) (“We have long followed the
    general policy against piecemeal appeals.”); Davis v. State, 
    443 N.W.2d 707
    , 710
    (Iowa 1989) (“One of the goals of our criminal justice system is to afford both the
    8Section 910.2A states, in relevant part:
    2. If an offender requests that the court determine the amount
    of category “B” restitution payments the offender is reasonably able
    to make toward paying the full amount of such restitution, the court
    shall hold a hearing and make such a determination . . . .
    ....
    3. a. If an offender does not make a request as provided in