State of Iowa v. Nathan Ray Tesch ( 2023 )
[…] to treat his appeal as a petition for writ of certiorari and still reach the merits of his
    claim. See Dorsey v. State, 
    975 N.W.2d 356
    , 360 (Iowa 2022) (“[W]hen a case is
    initiated by a notice of appeal, but another form of review is proper, we need not
    dismiss the action and may proceed instead as though the proper form of review
    was requested.” (citing Iowa R. App. P. 6.108)).           The State also resists this
    procedural route, arguing statutory language forbids a review unless Tesch has
    exhausted his remedies under section 910.7. See 
    Iowa Code § 910.7
    (4) (“An
    appellate court shall not review or modify an offender’s plan of restitution,
    restitution plan of payment, or any other issue related to an offender’s restitution
    under this subsection, unless the offender has exhausted the offender’s remedies
    under this section and obtained a ruling from the district court prior to the issue
    being raised in the appellate courts.”). This is where we part ways with the State.
    Tesch requested and received a reasonable-ability-to-pay determination. And in
    fact, that determination was made after Tesch applied for a section 910.7 hearing