State of Iowa v. Darriel Marcell Dean ( 2023 )
[…] Second, we consider whether the State proved F.D. suffered a serious
    injury, which a jury instruction defined as “a bodily injury which creates a
    substantial risk of death or which causes serious permanent disfigurement or
    extended loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ.” Dean
    2 Despite both Dean and the State discussing it in their respective appellate briefs,
    we do not consider whether there was substantial evidence to support a finding of
    guilt based on Dean’s failure to get medical treatment for F.D. See 
    Iowa Code § 726.6
    (1)(d) (defining child endangerment as “[w]illfully depriv[ing] a child . . . of
    necessary . . . health care . . . , when the person is reasonably able to make the
    necessary provisions and which deprivation substantially harms the child or
    minor’s physical, mental or emotional health”). While that is an alternative for
    convicting a person of child endangerment, the jury was never instructed on it. See
    State v. Banes, 
    910 N.W.2d 634
    , 639 (Iowa Ct. App. 2018) (“Where, as here, the