Jacobs v. State ( 2023 )
[…] We consider “‘the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the nonmoving party to determine whether the evidence generated a
    fact question’ that warranted submitting the issues to a jury.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    Directed verdict is only warranted if there is not “substantial evidence to support
    the elements of the plaintiff’s claim.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted). The district court should
    not grant a directed verdict if there is substantial evidence to support each element
    of the claim.” 
    Id.
    III.    Discussion
    This case hinges on Iowa Code section 85.20(2). It provides in relevant
    part:
    The rights and remedies provided in this chapter, chapter
    85A, or chapter 85B for an employee . . . on account of injury . . . for
    which benefits under this chapter, chapter 85A, or chapter 85B are
    recoverable, shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of
    the employee . . . , the employee’s . . . legal representatives,
    dependents, or next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account
    of such injury . . . against any of the following:
    ....
    2. Against any other employee of such employer, provided
    that such injury . . . arises out of and in the course of such
    employment and is not caused by the other employee’s gross
    negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton
    neglect for the safety of another.
    
    Iowa Code § 85.20
    . The parties agree Jacobs had to establish Frice acted with
    gross negligence in order to recover on her claim.
    Gross negligence refers to conduct that, “while more culpable than ordinary