In the Matter of the Estate of Mark D. Levine ( 2023 )
[…] III. Analysis.
    “At the outset, it is important to precisely define the legal issue behind the
    subject matter jurisdictional challenge.” 
    Id.
     The only question under consideration
    by the probate court was Cervera’s assertion, “This court lacks subject matter
    jurisdiction over the Estate of Mark D. Levine.”
    Iowa Code section 633.10(1) grants the probate court jurisdiction of “the
    administration, settlement and distribution of estates of decedents and absentees,
    whether such estates consist of real or personal property or both.” Section 633.12
    provides additional jurisdictional guidance:
    The court of each county shall have original and exclusive
    jurisdiction to administer the estates of all persons who are residents
    of the county, or who were residents at the time of their death, and
    all nonresidents of the state who have property, or who die leaving
    property in the county subject to administration, or whose property is
    afterwards brought into the county; to appoint conservators for
    5
    nonresidents having property in the county; and to appoint
    conservators and guardians of residents of the county.
    The statute clearly gives the court subject-matter jurisdiction over the estate
    of any persons “who die leaving property in the county subject to administration,”
    regardless of their residency status. Neither residency nor domicile is a necessary
    predicate for the court to exercise jurisdiction over an estate with property in the
    county. There is no dispute Levine owned real property subject to administration
    in Polk County.