In the Matter of the Estate of Mark D. Levine ( 2023 )
[…] Jurisdiction over the subject matter of a claim must
    be conferred by a constitutional or statutory grant.
    DeStefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc., 
    879 N.W.2d 155
    , 164 (Iowa 2016) (internal
    quotation marks and citations omitted).
    III. Analysis.
    “At the outset, it is important to precisely define the legal issue behind the
    subject matter jurisdictional challenge.” 
    Id.
     The only question under consideration
    by the probate court was Cervera’s assertion, “This court lacks subject matter
    jurisdiction over the Estate of Mark D. Levine.”
    Iowa Code section 633.10(1) grants the probate court jurisdiction of “the
    administration, settlement and distribution of estates of decedents and absentees,
    whether such estates consist of real or personal property or both.” Section 633.12
    provides additional jurisdictional guidance:
    The court of each county shall have original and exclusive
    jurisdiction to administer the estates of all persons who are residents
    of the county, or who were residents at the time of their death, and