The court ultimately entered an order denying the father’s petition in April. The father filed a timely appeal. II. Review. We review private termination proceedings de novo. See In re B.H.A.,
938 N.W.2d 227, 232 (Iowa 2020). “Although we are not bound by them, we give weight to the trial court’s findings of fact, especially when considering credibility of witnesses.”
Id.(citation omitted). When interpreting chapter 600A, the best interest of the child involved is “the paramount consideration,” but we also give “due consideration” to the interests of the child’s parents. Iowa Code § 600A .1(1). III. Discussion. C.A. argues termination is appropriate pursuant to Iowa Code section 600A.8(4), which authorizes termination when “[a] parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid in the child’s birth and has failed to do so without good cause.” “A substantial, and not merely sporadic or insignificant, failure to pay ordered support without good cause justifies termination of parental rights under section 600A.8(4).” Klobnock v. Abbott, 303
6 N.W.2d 149, 152 (Iowa 1981).