(2) Regular communication with the child or with the person having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting the child by the person having lawful custody of the child. (3) Openly living with the child for a period of six months within the one-year period immediately preceding the termination of parental rights hearing and during that period openly holding himself or herself out to be the parent of the child. 8
Id.§ 600A.8(3)(b)(1)–(3). To prevent a finding of abandonment, a parent must also provide “contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent’s means.” Id. § 600A.8(3)(b). A parent’s subjective intent is immaterial and does not preclude a finding of abandonment. See id. § 600A.8(3)(c).