As discussed below, we affirm the district court in part on these issues, reverse in part, and remand for further proceedings consistent with our opinion, including a determination of damages and a ruling on indemnification. A. Breach of Fiduciary Duties By statute, corporate officers and directors have a duty of care, which imposes “the duty to act in conformity with . . . the care that a person in a like position would reasonably exercise under similar circumstances.”
Iowa Code § 490.842(1)(b). Officers and directors also have a duty of loyalty, which imposes the duty to act “[i]n good faith” and “[i]n a manner [the officer or director] reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.”
Iowa Code §§ 490.830(1); 490.842(1). Most analysis of corporate decision making is guided by the business- judgment rule. “The ‘heart of the business judgment rule’ is ‘judicial deference to business decisions by corporate directors.’” Oberbillig v. W. Grand Towers Condo. Ass’n,