Izudin Dubinovic v. Des Moines Public Schools ( 2019 )
[…] Annett Holdings,
    Inc., 
    814 N.W.2d 512
    , 518 (Iowa 2012)). To the extent the court finds it necessary
    to consider the commissioner’s fact findings, review is for substantial evidence.
    See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f).
    III.   Discussion.
    The commissioner declined to award any penalty benefits because TTD
    benefits and PPD benefits were paid “in a timely manner” and it was not
    unreasonable to withhold paying a higher impairment rating than that provided by
    Dubinovic’s treating physician, Dr. Bremner. Iowa Code section 86.13(4)(a) states:
    5
    If a denial, a delay in payment, or a termination of benefits
    occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse known to the
    employer or insurance carrier at the time of the denial, delay in
    payment, or termination of benefits, the workers’ compensation
    commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits
    payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty
    percent of the amount of benefits that were denied, delayed, or
    terminated without reasonable or probable cause or excuse.
    The commissioner shall award penalty benefits if two factors are met:
    “(1) The employee has demonstrated a denial, delay in payment, or termination of
    benefits” and “(2) The employer has failed to prove a reasonable or probable cause
    or excuse for the denial, delay in payment, or termination of benefits.” 
    Iowa Code § 86.13
    (4)(b).
    Dubinovic’s claim can be disposed of on the first factor because he has not