Izudin Dubinovic v. Des Moines Public Schools ( 2019 )
[…] illogical, or wholly unjustifiable.
    With regard to PPD penalty benefits, Dr. Bremner determined Dubinovic
    was at maximum medical improvement in November 2013 and assigned no
    permanent restrictions to Dubinovic. Meanwhile, in July 2013, DMPS paid a
    voluntary 2% permanent impairment rating to Dubinovic. Dubinovic cannot show
    a delay or denial by DMPS in paying PPD benefits where a payment was made
    before he was declared to be at maximum medical improvement by his treating
    physician. See 
    Iowa Code § 86.13
    (4)(a) (noting a penalty shall be imposed “[i]f a
    denial, a delay in payment, or a termination of benefits occurs without reasonable
    or probable cause or excuse known to the employer”); cf. Christensen v. Snap-On
    Tools Corp., 
    554 N.W.2d 254
    , 261 (Iowa 1996) (“Here there was a two-month
    delay between Dr. DeBartolo’s report and Snap–On’s receipt of a report from its
    independent medical expert. We think this delay falls within a reasonable time for