State of Iowa v. Jessey Shane Pritchett ( 2018 )
[…] On
    December 1, he left the residential center and failed to return. On January 16,
    2018, he was charged with escape in violation of Iowa Code section 719.4(2)
    (2017).1 On January 29, he entered into a written guilty plea and waived his rights
    to appear in open court, to have a record of the proceedings, to delay sentencing,
    and to be present at sentencing. On January 30, the court accepted the plea and
    imposed a sentence of a $315 fine plus applicable surcharges and costs. He
    appeals.
    1
    Iowa Code section 719.4(2) states:
    A person convicted of, charged with, or arrested for a misdemeanor,
    who intentionally escapes, or attempts to escape, from a detention facility,
    community-based correctional facility, or institution to which the person has
    been committed by reason of the conviction, charge, or arrest, or from the
    custody of any public officer, public employee, or any other person to whom
    the person has been entrusted, commits a serious misdemeanor.
    3
    II. Standard of Review
    “Generally our review of a challenge to the entry of a guilty plea is for
    correction of errors at law. However, when the challenge arises in the context of
    an ineffective-assistance claim, our standard of review is de novo.” State v. Tate,