In the Matter of N.P., Alleged to Be Seriously Mentally Impaired ( 2019 )
[…] N.P. argues the district court abused its discretion
    under Iowa Code section 229.12(2) when it allowed the applicant’s counsel to
    participate in the hearings as a “person[] having a legitimate interest in the
    proceeding.”
    “[W]e review issues of statutory interpretation for correction of errors of law.”
    In re D.M.J., 
    780 N.W.2d 243
    , 245 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010) (citation omitted). When
    a statute grants discretion, we review for abuse of discretion. See Sheer Const.,
    Inc. v. W. Hodgman & Sons, Inc., 
    326 N.W.2d 328
    , 334 (Iowa 1982).
    Iowa Code section 229.12 states in pertinent part:
    1. At the hospitalization hearing, evidence in support of the
    contentions made in the application shall be presented by the county
    attorney. During the hearing the applicant and the respondent shall
    be afforded an opportunity to testify and to present and cross-
    examine witnesses, and the court may receive the testimony of any
    other interested person. The respondent has the right to be present
    at the hearing. If the respondent exercises that right and has been
    medicated within twelve hours, or such longer period of time as the
    court may designate, prior to the beginning of the hearing or an
    adjourned session thereof, the judge shall be informed of that fact
    and of the probable effects of the medication upon convening of the
    hearing.
    2. All persons not necessary for the conduct of the proceeding
    shall be excluded, except that the court may admit persons having a
    legitimate interest in the proceeding and shall permit the advocate
    from the county where the respondent is located to attend the
    hearing. Upon motion of the county attorney, the judge may exclude
    the respondent from the hearing during the testimony of any
    particular witness if the judge determines that witness’s testimony is
    likely to cause the respondent severe emotional trauma.
    3. a. The respondent’s welfare shall be paramount and the
    hearing shall be conducted in as informal a manner as may be
    consistent with orderly procedure, but consistent therewith the issue
    shall be tried as a civil matter.
    (Emphasis added.)
    5
    We find a statute’s meaning in the “text of the statute,” the “words chosen
    by the legislature.” State v. Childs, 
    898 N.W.2d 177
    , 184 (Iowa 2017) (citation
    omitted).
    From our reading of section 229.12 and the record before us, we cannot