In the Interest of M.R.P., Minor Child, A.P., Mother, A.P., Father ( 2016 )
[…] He did not offer to have a nurse present for
    the visit, despite the fact M.P. is accompanied by a nurse at any time she is not
    with a trained family member. Anthony did not have such training. Alisha offered
    to bring M.P. to the therapist’s office for a session, but Anthony did not schedule
    a session. Anthony contacted the police and demanded to see M.P. Ultimately,
    Anthony did not visit with M.P.
    Alisha pleaded two grounds for termination of Anthony’s parental rights.
    First, she alleged Anthony abandoned the child. See Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b).
    Second, she alleged Anthony “has been ordered to contribute to the support of
    5
    the child . . . and has failed to do so without good cause.”              Iowa Code
    § 600A.8(4).     The juvenile court concluded Alisha proved both grounds
    authorizing the termination of Anthony’s parental rights. When a juvenile court
    terminates parental rights on more than one ground, we may affirm the order on
    any of the grounds.