State of Iowa v. Dreasean Maurice Barber ( 2019 )
[…] retrospective.” Iowa Code § 4.5. It is also “well-settled law that substantive
    amendments to criminal statutes do not apply retroactively.” 
    Harrison, 914 N.W.2d at 205
    . Further,
    The reenactment, revision, amendment, or repeal of a statute does
    not affect . . . [t]he prior operation of the statute or any prior action
    taken under the statute. . . . [or] [a]ny violation of the statute or
    penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred in respect to the statute,
    prior to the amendment or repeal.
    Iowa Code § 4.13(1)(a), (c). However, Iowa Code section 4.13(2) provides that
    “[i]f the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a
    reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or
    punishment if not already imposed shall be imposed according to the statute as
    amended.” Barber argues that the amendments to the justification defense have
    the practical effect of reducing the penalty for his actions, as his actions are no
    longer considered crimes and so there is no punishment, and therefore the
    amended statutes should have applied.