Shannon Breeden and Laura Hochmuth v. Iowa Department of Corrections ( 2016 )
[…] identified by the director to earn the reduction. . . .
    ....
    b. Category “B” sentences are those sentences which are
    subject to a maximum accumulation of earned time of fifteen
    percent of the total sentence of confinement under section 902.12.
    An inmate of an institution under the control of the department of
    corrections who is serving a category “B” sentence is eligible for a
    reduction of sentence equal to fifteen eighty-fifths of a day for each
    day of good conduct by the inmate.
    Iowa Code section 902.12 provides:
    A person serving a sentence for conviction of the following
    felonies, including a person serving a sentence for conviction of the
    following felonies prior to July 1, 2003, shall be denied parole or
    6
    work release unless the person has served at least seven-tenths of
    the maximum term of the person’s sentence:
    1. Murder in the second degree in violation of section 707.3.
    2. Attempted murder in violation of section 707.11.
    3. Sexual abuse in the second degree in violation of section
    709.3.
    4. Kidnapping in the second degree in violation of section
    710.3.
    5. Robbery in the first or second degree in violation of
    section 711.2 or 711.3.
    6. Vehicular homicide in violation of section 707.6A,
    subsection 1 or 2, if the person was also convicted under section
    321.261, subsection 4, based on the same facts or event that
    resulted in the conviction under section 707.6A, subsection 1 or 2.
    The IDOC argues, and the district court agreed, that interpreting these two
    statutes together results in those convicted of offenses listed in section 902.12
    subjected to the slower rate found in section 903A.2(1)(b)—“fifteen eighty-fifths of