Romoke Olutunde v. Iowa Department of Human Services, Charles M. Palmer, Director ( 2018 )
[…] facility during the time period J.N. was alleged to have received
    improper medical care. [Olutunde] had accepted J.N. into [the]
    facility. [Olutunde was] responsible for training and supervision of
    the individuals who provided J.N. direct care while she resided in
    [the] facility. Therefore, [Olutunde was] responsible for J.N. being in
    [the] facility, for the care J.N. received in [the] facility, and for training
    J.N.’s caregivers. [Olutunde was] responsible for her care and
    protection.
    We conclude DHS’s interpretation of the term “caretaker” in section
    235B.2(1) is not irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable.         See Iowa Code
    § 17A.19(10)(l). Section 235B.2(1) defines the term “caretaker” as “a related or
    nonrelated person who has the responsibility for the protection, care, or custody of
    a dependent adult as a result of assuming the responsibility voluntarily, by contract,
    through employment, or by order of the court.” We are unable to find the agency’s
    interpretation of the term “caretaker” to include a director of a facility who was
    responsible for supervision and training of employees is “not governed by or
    according to reason,” “contrary to or devoid of logic,” or having “no foundation in