Lavon M. Brockman v. Glen R. Ruby and Lori A. Ruby ( 2018 )
[…] Senecaut, 
    641 N.W.2d 532
    , 537 (Iowa 2002).
    Here, the district court failed to rule on the easement claims and Brockman
    filed her notice of appeal without filing a motion requesting a ruling on the claims.
    Error was not preserved. We therefore decline to consider the issue.
    B.      Nuisance
    A nuisance is a condition that “is injurious to health, indecent, or
    unreasonably offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property,
    so as essentially to interfere unreasonably with the comfortable enjoyment of life
    or property.” Iowa Code § 657.1(1) (2016). Civil actions “may be brought to enjoin
    8
    and abate [a] nuisance and to recover damages sustained on account of the
    nuisance.”    
    Id. The burden
    of proof is on the plaintiff “to establish by a
    preponderance of evidence the existence of a defendant created nuisance which
    was a proximate cause of resultant damages to person or property as alleged.”
    Kriener v. Turkey Valley Cmty. Sch. Dist.,