In Re the Detention of Bruce Baker, Bruce Baker ( 2016 )
[…] 4
    the evidence. See 
    id. at 340
    . Furthermore, we affirm when the jury’s verdict is
    supported by substantial evidence. See In re Det. of Altman, 
    723 N.W.2d 181
    ,
    186 (Iowa 2006).
    III. Analysis.
    A “sexually violent predator” is defined as “a person who has been
    convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a
    mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts
    constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.” Iowa
    Code § 229A.2(11). A person is “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual
    violence” if “the person more likely than not will engage in acts of a sexually
    violent nature.” Id. § 229A.2(4).
    This case essentially boils down to a battle of the experts. The State’s
    expert, Dr. Phenix, testified Baker had four mental abnormalities: sexual sadism
    disorder, alcohol abuse disorder, marijuana abuse disorder, and other specified