Theodore Patrick Wright v. State of Iowa and Department of Public Safety ( 2016 )
[…] 4
    II.    Standard of Review
    Our review of a district court decision granting summary judgment is for
    the correction of errors at law. United Suppliers, Inc. v. Hanson, 
    876 N.W.2d 765
    , 772 (Iowa 2016).     “Summary judgment is appropriate when there is no
    genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
    matter of law.” Id.; see also Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3). “We view the facts in the
    light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Barker v. Capotosto, 
    875 N.W.2d 157
    , 161 (Iowa 2016).
    III.   Discussion
    Section 80.15 provides:
    After the twelve months’ service, a peace officer of the department
    [of public safety], who was appointed after having passed the
    examinations, is not subject to dismissal, suspension, disciplinary
    demotion, or other disciplinary action resulting in the loss of pay
    unless charges have been filed with the department of inspections
    and appeals and a hearing held by the employment appeal board
    created by section 10A.601, if requested by the peace officer, at
    which the peace officer has an opportunity to present a defense to
    the charges. The decision of the appeal board is final, subject to
    the right of judicial review in accordance with the terms of the Iowa
    administrative procedure Act, chapter 17A.
    Iowa Administrative Code rule 486-6.1 provides:
    (1) Form and time of appeal. The department of public
    safety shall file with the employment appeal board notice of intent
    to dismiss a member of the department, including capitol security
    officers covered under Iowa Code section 80.15. The notice of
    intent to dismiss shall become final unless within 30 days a request
    (hereafter called an appeal) to appear and defend the charges is
    filed by the person named.
    ....
    (5) Hearings. The hearing shall be conducted by a quorum
    of the appeal board or an administrative law judge designated by
    the appeal board. A quorum of the appeal board shall consist of
    two members of the board.
    5
    (6) Decisions. The decision of the appeal board shall be by
    majority vote. The decision shall be a final decision unless a
    petition for judicial review is filed within 30 days of the date of the
    decision in the appropriate district court.
    On appeal, Wright claims the district court erred by finding he had failed to