State of Iowa v. Shane Douglas Deimerly ( 2016 )
[…] doctrine of appellate review that issues must ordinarily be both raised and
    decided by the district court before we will decide them on appeal.” (quoting
    Meier v. Senecaut, 
    641 N.W.2d 532
    , 537 (Iowa 2002))).
    B. In-Person Consultation. We turn our attention to the second issue
    raised: whether Deputy Anderson violated section 804.20 when he did not
    explain Deimerly’s right to an in-person consultation when Deimerly stated he
    had to wait until Dawn arrived before he would decide whether to take the breath
    test.
    Iowa Code section 804.20 states:
    Any peace officer or other person having custody of any
    person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason
    whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after
    arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member
    of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both.
    Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of
    telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call
    is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having
    custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is
    intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may
    be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be
    permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone
    and in private at the jail or other place of custody without
    1
    Even if this claim were preserved, we would have rejected it. While Deimerly claims
    the deputy’s words—“[Y]ou don’t need to wait until somebody shows up that you called,