State of Iowa v. Shane Douglas Deimerly ( 2016 )
[…] Dawn cannot be reasonably interpreted as an attempt to invoke his rights under
    section 804.20, nor did it trigger an obligation for the deputy to explain the scope
    of Diemerly’s right to see or consult with an attorney or family member. 3 We
    affirm the district court’s denial of Deimerly’s motion to suppress and, thereby, his
    conviction.
    AFFIRMED.
    3
    Even if a violation had occurred, it is likely such violation was harmless. The district
    court entered judgment against Deimerly for operating while intoxicated under Iowa
    Code section 321J.2(1)(a) (“While under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other
    drug or a combination of such substances”) not under section 321J.2(1)(b) (“While
    having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more”). Thus, the breath test result was not
    necessary to finding Deimerly guilty. The district court noted, “Deputy Anderson