State of Iowa v. Brett Anthony Ford ( 2016 )
[…] State v. Watson, 
    795 N.W.2d 94
    , 95 (Iowa Ct. App. 2011).        A defendant is responsible for court costs
    associated with the particular charge to which he pleads or is found guilty. 
    Iowa Code § 910.2
     (2013). Additionally, Iowa Code section 910.1(4) identifies court
    costs as a form of restitution.      However, restitution, as defined in section
    910.1(4), only applies to “criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict
    of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered.” 
    Id.
    § 910.2(1).   Similarly, section 815.13 authorizes the collection of costs of a
    criminal prosecution from a defendant “unless the defendant is found not guilty or
    the action is dismissed.” In construing these statutes, our supreme court has
    made it clear “that only such fees and costs attributable to the charge on which a
    criminal defendant is convicted should be recoverable.”        State v. Petrie, 
    478 N.W.2d 620
    , 622 (Iowa 1991).