State of Iowa v. Brett Anthony Ford ( 2016 )
[…] for corrected sentencing orders, creating much additional work for district courts.
    12
    which he was convicted.       He merely makes the assumption he was over-
    assessed because the court taxed him with all costs related to this case. On the
    record before us, I am not willing to accept such an assumption.
    “Criminal restitution is a creature of statute.” State v. Watson, 
    795 N.W.2d 94
    , 95 (Iowa Ct. App. 2011).        A defendant is responsible for court costs
    associated with the particular charge to which he pleads or is found guilty. 
    Iowa Code § 910.2
     (2013). Additionally, Iowa Code section 910.1(4) identifies court
    costs as a form of restitution.      However, restitution, as defined in section
    910.1(4), only applies to “criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict
    of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered.” 
    Id.
    § 910.2(1).   Similarly, section 815.13 authorizes the collection of costs of a
    criminal prosecution from a defendant “unless the defendant is found not guilty or
    the action is dismissed.” In construing these statutes, our supreme court has