Viafield, F/K/A Progressive Ag Cooperative and Farmers Cooperative v. Robert Engels ( 2016 )
[…] contractual obligations of any kind.”      That section continues by stating that
    “[n]either the [employee] nor Viafield is bound to continue the employment
    relationship if either chooses, at its will, to end the relationship at any time.” We
    agree with Engels that Viafield’s handbook did not create an employment
    contract, as Viafield clearly states its intention to avoid creating one.
    5
    The absence of an employment contract is not dispositive of whether
    Engels is entitled to payment of his unused accrued PTO, however. Section
    91A.2(7)(b) provides an employee is entitled to payment of wages due to an
    employee “under an agreement with the employer or under a policy of the
    employer.”     (Emphasis added.)        Viafield intended its handbook to provide
    employees “with a general understanding of [its] personnel policies.” Given the
    at-will employment relationship, Viafield could modify those policies at any time2