Viafield, F/K/A Progressive Ag Cooperative and Farmers Cooperative v. Robert Engels ( 2016 )
[…] just cause to terminate his employment. He instead challenges the trial court’s
    application of the law to the facts. Specifically, Engels argues the court erred in
    determining the policy contained in Viafield’s handbook was a valid and
    4
    enforceable employment policy because (1) the handbook did not create a
    binding contract and (2) there was insufficient evidence that Engels received the
    handbook.
    Iowa law provides that employers must pay all wages its employees earn
    up until the time of termination. See Iowa Code § 91A.4 (2009). “Wages” are
    defined by Iowa Code section 91A.2(7)(b) to include compensation for
    “[v]acation, holiday, sick leave, and severance payments which are due an
    employee under an agreement with the employer or under a policy of the
    employer.” In dismissing Engels’s claim, the district court noted that section
    91A.2(7)(b) does not require an employer pay their employee vacation, but
    rather, Viafield was permitted to restrict the payment of PTO, and it did so.