State of Iowa v. Santonyo Pendleton ( 2016 )
[…] Text messages on the
    phones corroborated Pendleton’s claim that he and the woman had met to
    engage in a consensual sexual encounter. However, the officers recovered three
    3
    videos from Pendleton’s phones that were recorded in the early morning hours of
    December 3, one of which showed him digitally penetrating the woman while she
    appeared to be asleep or unconscious.       As a result, on February 24, 2015,
    Pendleton was charged by trial information with sexual abuse in the third degree,
    in violation of Iowa Code section 709.4(1)(d) (2015) (“A person commits sexual
    abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act . . . [and t]he act is
    performed while the other person is mentally incapacitated, physically
    incapacitated, or physically helpless.”).    The State later amended the trial
    information to seek the habitual offender sentencing enhancement.
    Pendleton’s jury trial commenced on May 19, 2015. At trial, the State
    played the video recordings recovered from Pendleton’s phones without
    objection by Pendleton.